72
      Tuesday
      88 / 55
      Wednesday
      92 / 57
      Thursday
      95 / 60

      MLB Draft: Day One

      Thursday, June 6
      Round 1

      1. Houston, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford.

      2. Chicago Cubs, Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego.

      3. Colorado, Jonathan Gray, RHP, Oklahoma.

      4. Minnesota, Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS, Houston.

      5. Cleveland, Clint Frazier, OF, Loganville (Ga.) HS.

      6. Miami, Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina.

      7. Boston, Trey Ball, LHP, New Castle (Ind.) HS.

      8. Kansas City, Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin.

      9. Pittsburgh, Austin Meadows, OF, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.

      10. Toronto, Phillip Bickford, RHP, Oaks Chrisian HS, Westlake Village, Calif.

      11. N.Y. Mets, Dominic Smith, 1B, Juniperro Serra HS, Los Angeles.

      12. Seattle, D.J. Peterson, 3B, New Mexico.

      13. San Diego, Hunter Renfroe, OF, Mississippi St.

      14. Pittsburgh, Reese McGuire, C, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash.

      15. Arizona, Braden Shipley, RHP, Nevada.

      16. Philadelphia, J.P. Crawford, SS, Lakewood (Calif.) HS.

      17. Chicago White Sox, Tim Anderson, SS, East Central CC.

      18. L.A. Dodgers, Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville U.

      19. St. Louis, Marco Gonzales, LHP, Gonzaga.

      20. Detroit, Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida.

      21. Tampa Bay, Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington (S.C.) HS.

      22. Baltimore, Hunter Harvey, RHP, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C.

      23. Texas, Alex Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts.

      24. Oakland, Billy McKinney, OF, Plano (Texas) West HS.

      25. San Francisco, Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS, Spring Hill, Fla.

      26. N.Y. Yankees, Eric Jagielo, 3B, Notre Dame.

      27. Cincinnati, Phillip Ervin, OF, Samford.

      28. St. Louis (Lohse-Milwaukee), Rob Kaminsky, LHP, St. Joseph Regional HS, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.

      29. Tampa Bay (Upton-Atlanta), Ryne Stanek, RHP, Arkansas.

      30. Texas (Hamilton-LA Angels), Travis Demeritte, SS, Winder-Barrow HS, Statham, Ga.

      31. Atlanta (Bourn-Cleveland), Jason Hursh, RHP, Oklahoma St.

      32. N.Y. Yankees (Swisher-Cleveland), Aaron Judge, OF, Fresno St.

      33. N.Y. Yankees (Soriano-Washington), Ian Clarkin, LHP, James Madsion HS, San Diego.

      COMPETITIVE BALANCE ROUND A

      34. Kansas City, Sean Manaea, LHP, Indiana St.

      35. Miami (from Pittsburgh), Matt Krook, LHP, St. Ignatius College Prep, Hillsborough, Calif.

      36. Arizona, Aaron Blair, RHP, Marshall.

      37. Baltimore, Josh Hart, OF, Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.

      38. Cincinnati, Michael Lorenzen, RHP, Cal St.-Fullerton.

      39. Detroit (from Miami), Corey Knebel, RHP, Texas.

      SECOND ROUND

      40. Houston, Andrew Thurman, RHP, UC Irvine.

      41. Chicago Cubs, Rob Zastryzny, LHP, Missouri.

      42. Colorado, Ryan McMahon, 3B, Mater Dei HS, Yorba Linda, Calif.

      43. Minnesota, Ryan Eades, RHP, LSU.

      44. Miami, Trevor Williams, RHP, Arizona St.

      45. Boston, Teddy Stankiewicz, RHP, Seminole St. JC.

      46. Kansas City, Cody Reed, LHP, Northwest Mississippi CC.

      47. Toronto, Clinton Hollon, RHP, Woodford County HS, Versailles, Ky.

      48. N.Y. Mets, Andrew Church, RHP, Basic HS, Henderson Nev.

      49. Seattle, Austin Wilson, OF, Stranford.

      50. San Diego, Dustin Peterson, 3B, Gilbert (Ariz.) HS.

      51. Pittsburgh, Blake Taylor, LHP, Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, Calif.

      52. Arizona, Justin Williams, SS, Terrebonne HS, Houma, La.

      53. Philadelphia, Andrew Knapp C, California.

      54. Milwaukee, Devin Williams, RHP, Hazelwood (Mo.) West HS.

      55. Chicago White Sox, Tyler Danish, RHP, Durant HS, Valrico, Fla.

      56. L.A. Dodgers, Tom Windle, LHP, Minnesota.

      57. St. Louis, Oscar Mercado, SS, Gaither HS, Tampa, Fla.

      58. Detroit, Kevin Zomek, LHP, Vanderbilt.

      59. L.A. Angels, Hunter Green, LHP, Warren East HS, Bowling Green, Ky.

      60. Tampa Bay, Riley Unroe, SS, Desert Ridge HS, Mesa, Ariz.

      61. Baltimore, Chance Sisco, C, Santiago HS, Corona, Calif.

      62. Texas, Akeem Bostick, RHP, West Florence HS, Florence, S.C.

      63. Oakland, Dillon Overton, LHP, Oklahoma.

      64. San Francisco, Ryder Jones, 3B, Watauga HS, Boone, N.C.

      65. Atlanta, Victor Caratini, C, Miami Dade CC.

      66. N.Y. Yankees, Gosuke Katoh, 2B, Rancho Bernardo HS, Poway, Calif.

      67. Cincinnati, Kevin Franklin, 3B, Gahr HS, Cerritos Calif.

      68. Washington, Jacob Johansen, RHP, Dallas Baptist.

      COMPETITIVE BALANCE ROUND B

      69. San Diego, Jordan Paroubeck, OF, Serra HS, Redwood City, Calif.

      70. Colorado, Alex Balog, RHP, San Francisco.

      71. Oakland, Chad Pinder, SS, Virginia Tech.

      72. Milwaukee, Tucker Neuhaus, SS, Wharton HS, Tampa, Fla.

      73. Miami (from Detroit), Colby Suggs, RHP, Arkansas.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER