51
      Sunday
      81 / 51
      Monday
      81 / 51
      Tuesday
      70 / 51

      Axe hold off Wolverines

      EUGENE, OR - South Eugene held off Willamette 50-48 in a boys Midwestern Hybrid League game on Tuesday night.

      Brandon Thompson and Sean O'Neil each scored 13 points for the Axemen who improved to 13-5 overall. Mason Green-Richards added nine.

      South trailed by one at the half, but the Axe came out and scored the first two baskets in the third quarter and never trailed again. Thompson had a steal and dunk to give South Eugene a 28-25 lead.

      With under a minute to go in the game, Scott Kuvaas buried a three-pointer to pull the Wolverines to within one at 49-48. Thompson then made one of two free throws for the Axemen.

      After advancing the ball to mid-court, Wil-Hi took a time out with 11.6 seconds left. The Wolverines worked the ball around, but a three-point shot by Cam Ferguson at the buzzer did not go in.

      South will be at home on Friday hosting Lincoln while Willamette will host Sheldon on Friday.

      Elsewhere in the Midwestern League, five Lancers scored in double figures as Churchill defeated Marshfield 81-40. Below are more scores from the Associated Press.

      Tuesday's Scores
      The Associated Press


      BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
      Baker 56, Imbler 45

      Barlow 68, Reynolds 42

      Bend 68, Summit 54

      Central 42, Newport 36

      Central Catholic 63, Centennial 45

      Century 83, Newberg 39

      Churchill 81, Marshfield 40

      Crater 57, Roseburg 55

      Gladstone 48, North Marion 38

      Gresham 83, David Douglas 71

      Henley 49, Phoenix 39

      Klamath 50, Hidden Valley 34

      Marist 49, North Eugene 36

      McKay 53, South Salem 50

      McMinnville 52, Hillsboro 33

      Molalla 54, La Salle 50, OT

      Mountain View 64, Ridgeview 53

      North Bend 55, South Umpqua 46

      North Salem 63, McNary 50

      North Valley 72, Mazama 37

      Pendleton 58, Southridge, Wash. 46

      Philomath 55, Stayton 37

      Rainier, Wash. 51, Corbett 45

      Redmond 46, Crook County 34

      Sandy 61, Parkrose 58

      Scappoose 45, Astoria 41

      Seaside 71, Yamhill-Carlton 57

      Sheldon 57, Springfield 37

      Sherwood 62, Putnam 37

      Silverton 83, Lebanon 40

      South Eugene 50, Willamette 48

      South Medford 62, North Medford 51

      St. Helens 43, Liberty 37

      Tigard 75, Glencoe 41

      Tillamook 51, Banks 42

      Tualatin 104, Forest Grove 75

      West Albany 66, South Albany 55

      West Salem 71, Sprague 65

      Wilsonville 57, Milwaukie 46

      Woodburn 58, Dallas 46


      GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
      Ashland 44, Eagle Point 40

      Brookings-Harbor 50, Douglas 42

      Cascade 67, Taft 32

      Centennial 51, David Douglas 36

      Central 64, Newport 35

      Central Catholic 82, Barlow 34

      Gladstone 53, North Marion 28

      Henley 59, Phoenix 44

      Klamath 42, Hidden Valley 36

      La Salle 56, Molalla 36

      Liberty 49, St. Helens 24

      Marshfield 48, Churchill 37

      Mazama 59, North Valley 44

      Milwaukie 62, Wilsonville 47

      Mountain View 36, Ridgeview 29

      Newberg 51, Century 46

      North Bend 40, South Umpqua 38

      Nyssa 48, Baker 31

      Parkrose 44, Sandy 43

      Philomath 56, Stayton 23

      Rainier, Wash. 57, Corbett 32

      Roseburg 63, Crater 40

      Seaside 58, Yamhill-Carlton 40

      Sherwood 50, Putnam 42

      South Medford 79, North Medford 46

      Southridge, Wash. 60, Pendleton 54

      St. Mary's Academy 61, Gresham 29

      Sutherlin 48, Siuslaw 16

      Tigard 41, Glencoe 39, OT

      Tualatin 51, Forest Grove 28

      West Salem 76, Sprague 37

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER